NTSB Identification: ATL82DA240
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, August 14, 1982 in GRAND BAY, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/14/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 180, registration: N42GC
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.REPORTEDLY, THE PILOT WAS PREPARING TO FLY THE AIRCRAFT, BUT THE BATTERY WAS DEAD, SO HE HAND PROPPED THE ENGINE TO START IT. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT'S FATHER, THE AIRCRAFT WAS LEFT UNATTENDED WITH THE ENGINE OPERATING AT IDLE SPEED. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS RUNNING THE ENGINE TO CHECK FOR OIL LEAKS WHEN A BYSTANDER REACHED IN THE COCKPIT AND ADVANCED THE THROTTLE ENOUGH TO MOVE THE AIRCRAFT. THE AIRCRAFT THEN HIT A FENCE AND A DITCH AND NOSED OVER. REPORTEDLY, THE BYSTANDER DISAPPEARED FROM THE SCENE. ON THE SAME DAY OF THE ACCIDENT, A PERSON WAS ADMITTED TO A NEARBY HOSPITAL WITH MINOR INJURIES. THE PATIENT REPORTED THAT HIS LOWER RIGHT LEG WAS RUN OVER BY AN AIRCRAFT WHEEL AND HE RECEIVED ABRASIONS TO THE LEFT ARM FROM A PROPELLER STRIKE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AIRCRAFT UNATTENDED/ENGINE(S) RUNNING..PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
THROTTLE/POWER CONTROL..IMPROPER USE OF..OTHER PERSON
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..FENCE
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..DITCH
Index for Aug1982 | Index of months