NTSB Identification: ATL82DA235
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, August 12, 1982 in BIRMINGHAM, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/12/1983
Aircraft: BEECH 58, registration: N7239R
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.THE PILOT STATED THAT AFTER A NORMAL TOUCHDOWN AND A LANDING ROLL OF 300-500 FEET THE GEAR RETRACTED/COLLAPSED. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ENTIRE LANDING GEAR SYSTEM WAS GROUND CHECKED AND NORMAL FUNCTION OF THE SYSTEM WAS FOUND. THE AIRCRAFT FLAPS WERE FOUND IN THE ONE HALF EXTENDED POSITION. IN THIS AIRCRAFT THE FLAP AND GEAR HANDLES ARE ADJACENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
GEAR RETRACTION..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
ACFT/EQUIP,INADEQUATE CONTROL LOCATION..MANUFACTURER
Index for Aug1982 | Index of months