NTSB Identification: ATL82DA234
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 11, 1982 in PROVIDENCE, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/11/1983
Aircraft: GRUMMAN AMERICAN AA-5A, registration: N9722U
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.DENSE GROUND FOG DEVELOPED BEFORE THE PLT RETURNED TO LAND. HE MADE TWO APPROACHES & GO-AROUNDS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT, & EACH TIME HE HAD TO FLY VERY LOW TO SEE THE RWY LIGHTS. THE PLT STATED THAT DURING THE THIRD APPROACH HE WAS LOOKING FOR THE ARPT & NOT SPENDING ENOUGH TIME LOOKING AT HIS INSTRUMENTS, & INADVERTENTLY TOUCHED DOWN IN A CORN FIELD ABOUT 400 YDS SHORT OF THE RWY. THE PLT ALSO STATED HE HAD NOT FLOWN WITH A CFI DURING THE PAST YEAR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
VFR FLIGHT INTO IMC..ATTEMPTED..PILOT IN COMMAND
OVERCONFIDENCE IN PERSONAL ABILITY..PILOT IN COMMAND
PROPER ALTITUDE..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..FOG
Contributing Factors
DIVERTED ATTENTION..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN TYPE OPERATION..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LACK OF TOTAL INSTRUMENT TIME..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Aug1982 | Index of months