NTSB Identification: ATL82DA232
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, August 08, 1982 in HORRELL HILL, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/08/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N18019
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.PILOT MAKING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS AT PRIVATE AIRSTRIP. AFTER TAKEOFF AIRCRAFT WOULD NOT MAINTAIN ALTITUDE. PILOT MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN A BEAN FIELD. AIRCRAFT FLIPPED OVER. PILOT FORGOT TO RETRACT FULL FLAPS AND CARB HEAT WAS ON DURING TAKEOFF.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
CARBURETOR HEAT..IMPROPER USE OF..PILOT IN COMMAND
RAISING OF FLAPS..NOT PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..CROP
Index for Aug1982 | Index of months