NTSB Identification: ATL82DA228
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 04, 1982 in NASHVILLE, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/04/1983
Aircraft: HUGHES 369HS, registration: N9209F
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE HELICOPTER DURING LANDING. THE LANDING WAS HARD AND THE AIRCRAFT WAS DAMAGED. THE ONLY PRE-EXISTING DISCREPANCY WAS A "NOTCHIENESS" IN THE CYCLIC TRIM. THE PILOT SAID CYCLIC TRIM HAD RUN AWAY THE PREVIOUS DAY. HE FURTHER STATED IT MIGHT HAVE BEEN PILOT INDUCED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
CYCLIC..IMPROPER USE OF..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
ROTORCRAFT FLIGHT CONTROL SYSTEM,CYCLIC TRIM..BINDING(MECHANICAL)
Index for Aug1982 | Index of months