NTSB Identification: ATL82DA227
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Monday, August 02, 1982 in DOTHAN, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/02/1983
Aircraft: HILLER UH12D, registration: N79SW
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT CALCULATED HIS FUEL FOR THE FLIGHT AND DETERMINED IT ADEQUATE FOR THE FLIGHT. HE DRAINED THE FUEL SUMP WHILE THE CREW WAS LOADING FUNGICIDE AT THE LOADING AREA. AFTER THE SPRAYING WAS COMPLETED, THE PILOT STARTED HIS RETURN FLIGHT AND WHEN OVER A SWAMPY STAND OF TREES THE ENGINE QUIT. HE AUTOROTATED TO A FORCED LANDING INTO THE TREES. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE FUEL DRAIN VALVE WAS OPEN AND THE FUEL TANKS CONTAINED SLIGHTLY OVER A GALLON OF FUEL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL SYSTEM,DRAIN..OPEN
REFUELING..NOT PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
FLUID,FUEL..EXHAUSTION
FUEL SUPPLY..NOT CORRECTED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..HIGH VEGETATION
Contributing Factors
AUTOROTATION..PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..TREE(S)
Index for Aug1982 | Index of months