NTSB Identification: ATL82DA226
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Monday, August 02, 1982 in WETUMPKA, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/02/1983
Aircraft: HUGHES 269A, registration: N8801F
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AT THE END OF A SPRAY RUN, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. HE STATED THAT THE ENGINE RPM DROPPED TO ZERO, THE AIRSPEED WAS ZERO, AND HE ESTABLISHED AN AUTOROTATION. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE HELICOPTER TOUCHED DOWN ON ROUGH HILLY TERRAIN, BOUNCED AND ROLLED OVER ON ITS RIGHT SIDE. LATER, WHEN THE AIRCRAFT WAS RECOVERED, A CRACK WAS FOUND IN THE FUEL SERVO UNIT ADJACENT TO THE MIXTURE ADJUSTMENT. REPORTEDLY, THIS CRACK WOULD HAVE ADMITTED EXCESSIVE AMOUNTS OF AIR INTO THE SERVO UNIT AND WOULD HAVE RESULTED IN A LOSS OF POWER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL SYSTEM,FUEL CONTROL..CRACKED
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..MOUNTAINOUS/HILLY
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..ROUGH/UNEVEN
Index for Aug1982 | Index of months