NTSB Identification: ATL82DA221
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Thursday, July 29, 1982 in DONALSONVILLE, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/29/1983
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164, registration: N10286
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.WHILE EN ROUTE BACK TO THE AIRPORT, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND THE PILOT LANDED IN A RAIN SOAKED, SOYBEAN FIELD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE WHEELS BOGGED DOWN IN SOFT EARTH AND THE PLANE NOSED OVER. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THERE WAS 10 TO 12 GALLONS OF FUEL ON BOARD WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. THE OWNER STATED THAT WHEN HE ARRIVED AT THE ACCIDENT SCENE, THE FUEL TANKS WERE CHECKED AND APPEARED TO BE EMPTY. AN EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED NO PREIMPACT FAILURES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
REASON FOR OCCURRENCE UNDETERMINED
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..WET
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SOFT
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months