NTSB Identification: ATL82DA220
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, July 16, 1982 in ST. SIMONS ISLA, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/16/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 210D, registration: N2747V
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO EXTEND THE LANDING GEAR BY USING EITHER THE NORMAL OR EMERGENCY PUMP. SUBSEQUENTLY, A WHEELS UP LANDING WAS MADE. AN EXAMINATION OF THE HYDRAULIC POWERPACK, PN 1280510-1, REVEALED THAT THE SECONDARY PRESSURE RELIEF POPPET VALVE (MS134345) WAS OFF ITS SEAT AND JAMMED BETWEEN THE SPRING BUTTON AND POWERPACK BODY. WITH THIS PROBLEM, THE SYSTEM COULD NOT BE PRESSURIZED. THE POWERPACK AND POPPET VALVE HAD 1792 HRS OF OPERATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
HYDRAULIC SYSTEM,RELIEF VALVE..JAMMED
HYDRAULIC SYSTEM..INOPERATIVE
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months