NTSB Identification: ATL82DA219
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Friday, July 30, 1982 in BISHOPVILLE,, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/30/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 188, registration: N9888V
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AS HE WAS ENTERING A FIELD ON HIS THIRD SWATH, THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A SINGLE TRANSMISSION LINE. THE LINE WAS LEADING TO THE CENTER OF A COTTON FIELD. THE PILOT DID NOT SEE THE LINE. AFTER CONTACTING THE LINE, THE AIRCRAFT WAS PULLED DOWN INTO SOFT GROUND AND CRASHED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
VISUAL LOOKOUT..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..WIRE,TRANSMISSION
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SOFT
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months