NTSB Identification: ATL82DA217
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 28, 1982 in LAURINBURG, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/28/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N733JU
Injuries: 1 Minor.THE WEATHER BRIEFING FORECAST THUNDERSTORMS HOWEVER THE PILOT TOOK OFF ON A CROSS COUNTRY AND CIRCUMNAVIGATED TWO CELLS.THE AIR BECAME TURBULENT SO THE PILOT DECIDED TO LAND IN A PLOWED FIELD. A DOWNDRAFT CAUGHT THE PLANE AND IT LANDED NOSEDOWN AND NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FLARE..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..THUNDERSTORM
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..TURBULENCE(THUNDERSTORMS)
Contributing Factors
FLIGHT INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER..CONTINUED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..DOWNDRAFT
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SOFT
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months