NTSB Identification: ATL82DA216
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 27, 1982 in HUNTSVILLE, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/27/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 150G, registration: N3124J
Injuries: 1 Minor.THE PILOT LANDED LONG AND FAST AND PUSHED THE FLAP LEVER TO AN UP POSITION FOR TAKEOFF. THE FLAP LEVER IS SPRING LOADED TO THE NEUTRAL POSITION. WHEN THE FLAPS DID NOT COME UP THE PILOT PUSHED THE SWITCH AGAIN AND THE FLAPS STARTED UP. AS THE RUNWAY END WAS NEAR THE PILOT REDUCED POWER AND TRIED TO STOP HOWEVER THE AIRCRAFT RAN OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY INTO A DITCH AND NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
RAISING OF FLAPS..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH AIRCRAFT..PILOT IN COMMAND
ABORTED TAKEOFF..DELAYED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TOUCH-AND-GO..PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
AIRSPEED..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
DISTANCE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..DITCH
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months