NTSB Identification: ATL82DA215
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, July 25, 1982 in SOMERSET, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N4670J
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE STUDENT PIOT WAS ON A CONTROLLED CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT. WHILE LANDING AT THE FIRST EN ROUTE AIRPORT, THE AIRCRAFT VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY AND THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. A WITNESS STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED DURING THE LANDING AND THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED PRIOR TO THE TIME THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LEVEL OFF..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
RECOVERY FROM BOUNCED LANDING..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months