NTSB Identification: ATL82DA214
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 13, 1982 in CENTRE, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/13/1983
Aircraft: HILLER UH-12E, registration: N28872
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.WHILE RETURNING FROM A SPRAYING OPERATION, THE PILOT WAS FLYING LOW TOWARD THE RISING SUN WHEN THE HELICOPTER COLLIDED WITH POWER LINES. AN AUTOROTATION WAS INITIATED, BUT THE SKIDS COLLAPSED DURING THE LANDING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
VISUAL LOOKOUT..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LIGHT CONDITION..SUNGLARE
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..WIRE,TRANSMISSION
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..OPEN FIELD
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months