NTSB Identification: ATL82DA213
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, July 24, 1982 in LITTLE RIVER, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/24/1983
Aircraft: SCHWEIZER SGS-2-33A, registration: N1181S
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE LEFT WING OF THE GLIDER STRUCK THE LEFT WING OF ANOTHER GLIDER OF THE SAME MAKE AND MODEL. THE OTHER GLIDER, N1211S WAS BEING READED FOR A FLIGHT AND WAS POSITIONED WITH ITS LEFT WING OVERLAPPING THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT OF N1211S ATTEMPTED TO TURN THE GLIDER AWAY FROM N1181S, BUT THE WIND CAUGHT THE LEFT WING AND RAISED IT HIGH ENOUGH TO COLLIDE WITH THE LEFT WING OF THE LANDING GLIDER. NORMALLY, RUNWAY 33 WAS USED TO LAUNCH THE GLIDERS WHILE RUNWAY 15 WAS UTILIZED FOR LANDINGS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PROCEDURES/DIRECTIVES..NOT FOLLOWED..PILOT OF OTHER AIRCRAFT
CLEARANCE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..AIRCRAFT PARKED/STANDING
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months