NTSB Identification: ATL82DA209
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Friday, July 23, 1982 in MOULTRIE, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/23/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA T188C, registration: N2998J
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.A CATASTROPHIC ENGINE FAILURE OCCURRED AT AN ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 500 FT AGL WHILE THE PILOT WAS RETURNING TO THE AIRPORT. THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND ON A HIGHWAY. HE REPORTED THAT DURING THE LANDING, HE RAN THE PLANE OFF THE ROAD TO AVOID AN ONCOMING CAR. AN EXAMINATION REVEALED THE ENGINE PROBLEM OCCURRED AFTER A PISTON RING HAD FAILED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ENGINE ASSEMBLY,RING..FAILURE,TOTAL
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..VEHICLE
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months