NTSB Identification: ATL82DA207
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 07, 1982 in FT EUSTIS, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/07/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N714FF
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE STUDENT PILOT WAS PRACTICING LANDINGS IN PREPARATION FOR HIS PRIVATE PILOT CHECK. THERE WAS A 70 DEGREE RIGHT CROSSWIND AT 4 KTS. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD LANDED HARD DUE TO A BAD FLARE AND THE PLANE BOUNCED. HE THOUGHT THAT THE AIRCRAFT WOULD SETTLE AFTER THE FIRST BOUNCE, SO HE DID NOT INITIATE A GO-AROUND. HOWEVER, THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO PORPOISE AND BOUNCED THREE MORE TIMES BEFORE THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FLARE..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
RECOVERY FROM BOUNCED LANDING..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months