NTSB Identification: ATL82DA205
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 20, 1982 in BIRMINGHAM, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/20/1983
Aircraft: BEECH J35, registration: N2TP
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE HAD RECEIVED AN INSTRUMENT CLEARANCE BEFORE STARTING THE ENGINE AND NOTED THAT THE BATTERY WAS WEAK. HE REPORTED THAT HE DECIDED TO PULL THE PROPELLER THROUGH AND TURNED THE IGNITION SWITCH TOWARD THE OFF POSITION. AS THE PROPELLER WAS ROTATED BY HAND, THE ENGINE STARTED. THE AIRCRAFT JUMPED THE CHOCKS AND COLLIDED WITH A CESSNA 172 THAT WAS PARKED NEARBY. A FUNCTIONAL CHECK OF THE MAGNETO SWITCH REVEALED THAT IT OPERATED NORMALLY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
POWERPLANT CONTROLS..IMPROPER USE OF..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM,BATTERY..OUTPUT LOW
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months