NTSB Identification: ATL82DA204
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Monday, July 19, 1982 in EDISON, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/19/1983
Aircraft: GULFSTREAM G-164B, registration: N8132K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.WHILE LANDING ON A PRIVATE SOD STRIP TO RELOAD, THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN PULLING TO THE RIGHT. THE PILOT STATED THAT ALL EFFORTS TO COUNTERACT WITH LEFT BRAKE, RUDDER, AND POWER HAD NO EFFECT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE RIGHT WING STRUCK A FENCE AND THE PLANE FLIPPED OVER ON ITS BACK. AN INSPECTION REVEALED THAT THE RIGHT MAIN TIRE WAS FLAT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LANDING GEAR,TIRE..FAILURE,TOTAL
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..FENCE
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months