NTSB Identification: ATL82DA203
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, July 17, 1982 in COVINGTON, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/17/1983
Aircraft: AMERICAN AA-1, registration: N5715L
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.PRIOR TO LANDING, THE PILOT CHECKED HIS BRAKES TO INSURE THEIR INTEGRITY AND NOTED THAT THE LEFT BRAKE DID NOT HOLD PRESSURE. HE ELECTED TO LAND ON RUNWAY 01 SINCE THE HANGAR AND RAMP AREAS WERE LOCATED AT THE NORTH END OF THE FIELD AND HE DIDN'T WANT TO TAXI A LONG WAY WITH AN INOPERATIVE BRAKE. REPORTEDLY, THE AIRCRAFT WAS HIGH AND FAST ON FINAL APPROACH AND TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT 1000 FT FROM THE DEPARTURE END OF THE 4000 FT RUNWAY. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY, HIT A DITCH AND FLIPPED OVER. THE WIND WAS REPORTED TO BE FROM 210 DEG AT 7 KTS. AN EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED THAT THE FLAPS WERE UP. A HYDRAULIC LEAK WAS FOUND AT THE 45 DEGREE FITTING AT THE BRAKE HOUSING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LANDING GEAR,NORMAL BRAKE SYSTEM..FAILURE,PARTIAL
DISTANCE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
AIRSPEED..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
GO-AROUND..NOT PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
HYDRAULIC SYSTEM,FITTING..LEAK
Contributing Factors
WRONG RUNWAY..SELECTED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LOWERING OF FLAPS..NOT PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..DITCH
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months