NTSB Identification: ATL82DA201
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, July 17, 1982 in TAPLIN, WV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/17/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 182E, registration: N9245X
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.THE PILOT STATED THAT THE SOD RUNWAY HAD JUST BEEN MOWED. DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE LEFT WHEEL PANT BECAME FILLED WITH CUT GRASS AND LOCKED THE WHEEL. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT VEERED TO THE LEFT. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE LEFT WING CONTACTED LOW TREES AT THE EDGE OF THE RUNWAY WHICH CAUSED THE PLANE TO TURN FURTHER LEFT. THE NOSEWHEEL THEN DROPPED INTO A RUT/STREAM AND THE PLANE TIPPED OVER ONTO THE RIGHT WING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
UNSUITABLE TERRAIN OR TAKEOFF/LANDING/TAXI AREA..SELECTED..PILOT IN COMMAND
LANDING GEAR,WHEEL..FOREIGN OBJECT
LANDING GEAR,WHEEL..LOCKED
Contributing Factors
AIRPORT FACILITIES,RUNWAY/LANDING AREA CONDITION..FOREIGN SUBSTANCE COVERED
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..TREE(S)
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..DITCH
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months