NTSB Identification: ATL82DA200
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 14, 1982 in RICHMOND, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/14/1983
Aircraft: ERCOUPE 415-C, registration: N37109
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.PILOT HAND PROPPED AIRCRAFT WHICH BROKE TAIL TIE-DOWN ROPE AND TAXIIED UNATTENDED INTO A RUNWAY LIGHT AND A DITCH ABOUT 175 FEET FROM STARTING POINT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PROPER ASSISTANCE..NOT OBTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months