NTSB Identification: ATL82DA199
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 13, 1982 in WETUMPKA, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/13/1983
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164A, registration: N7234
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.WHILE TAXIING ONTO THE RUNWAY WITH A LOAD OF INSECTICIDE, THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR STRUT FAILED. THE FAILURE OCCURRED ABOUT 2 INCHES FROM THE FUSELAGE ATTACH POINT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LANDING GEAR,MAIN GEAR..FAILURE,TOTAL
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months