NTSB Identification: ATL82DA193
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, July 10, 1982 in WESTMINSTER, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/10/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32-300, registration: N4371X
Injuries: 1 Minor.WHILE ON A CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE PILOT ELECTED TO MAKE AN UNSCHEDULED STOP AT A UNFAMILIAR AIRPORT TO CHECK THE EN ROUTE WEATHER. HE CIRCLED THE AIRPORT AND THOUGHT THE WIND INDICATED FAVORED RUNWAY 31, BUT LATER, HE FOUND THAT THE WIND WAS CALM. NO RESPONSE WAS RECEIVED WHEN HE ATTEMPTED TO CONTACT THE AIRPORT UNICOM. RUNWAY 31 SLOPED DOWNHILL AND HAD A 280 FT DISPLACED THRESHOLD. THE PILOT WAS UNAWARE THAT ONLY 1550 FT OF RUNWAY WAS AVAILABLE SINCE HIS SECTIONAL CHART INDICATED THAT IT WAS 1800 FT LONG. ALSO, HE WAS UNAWARE THAT MOST PILOTS USED RUNWAY 13 WHEN POSSIBLE TO AVOID THE DOWNSLOPE ON RUNWAY 31. DURING THE LANDING, HE TOUCHED DOWN NEAR MIDFIELD. HE RECOGNIZED THEN THAT THERE MIGHT NOT HAVE BEEN SUFFICIENT RUNWAY TO STOP, BUT RAISED THE FLAPS AND BRAKED HARD, RATHER THEN GO AROUND, BECAUSE OF TREES BEYOND THE END OF THE RUNWAY. DESPITE HEAVY BRAKING, THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A DITCH.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
WRONG RUNWAY..SELECTED..PILOT IN COMMAND
DISTANCE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
GO-AROUND..NOT PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..DISPLACED THRESHOLD
Contributing Factors
AIRPORT FACILITIES,RUNWAY/LANDING AREA CONDITION..DOWNHILL
Contributing Factors
AIRSPEED..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..DITCH
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months