NTSB Identification: ATL82DA192
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, July 09, 1982 in CARROLLTON, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/09/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-180R, registration: N7550J
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.DURING CRUISE FLIGHT THE PILOT SMELLED OIL FOLLOWED SHORTLY THEREAFTER BY THE ENGINE OIL PRESSURE GOING TO ZERO AND THEN THE ENGINE FAILING. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD WHERE THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED AFTER CONTACTING A ROCK. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE ALUMINUM PROPELLER GOVERNOR TUBE BETWEEN THE PROPELLER GOVERNOR AND THE PROPELLER HUB HAD CRACKED. THE STEEL CLAMP THAT SECURES THIS TUBE TO THE OIL PAN EXHIBITED WEAR SIMILAR TO THAT FOUND ON THE TUBE AND ITS RUBBER INSULATOR WAS WORN AND FOUND OUT OF POSITION. AN ANNUAL AND A 100 HOUR INSPECTION HAD BEEN ACCOMPLISHED ON 6/29/82.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ENGINE ASSEMBLY,OTHER..WORN
MAINTENANCE,ANNUAL INSPECTION..INADEQUATE..OTHER MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL
LUBRICATING SYSTEM,OIL TUBING..CRACKED
LUBRICATING SYSTEM,OIL TUBING..LEAK
FLUID,OIL..EXHAUSTION
Contributing Factors
LANDING GEAR..OVERLOAD
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months