NTSB Identification: ATL82DA191
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, July 05, 1982 in HUNTINGTON, WV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/05/1983
Aircraft: BEECH V35, registration: N7969M
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.BEFORE DEPARTING ST LOUIS, MO, ATTEMPTS TO RESTART THE ENGINE WERE UNSUCCESSFUL UNTIL AN AUXILIARY POWER UNIT WAS USED. THE AIRCRAFT TOOK OFF AT 1746, AND ABOUT ONE HOUR LATER, THE PILOT NOTICED THAT THE AMMETER INDICATED A DISCHARGE. THE FLIGHT WAS CONTINUED. LATER, THERE WAS A TOTAL LOSS OF ELECTRICAL POWER AND THE LANDING GEAR WOULD NOT EXTEND USING THE NORMAL SYSTEM. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD LEFT HIS FLASHLIGHT IN HIS CAR. HE WAS UNABLE TO READ THE OPERATING MANUAL OR LOCATE THE EMERGENCY GEAR EXTENSION DEVICE IN THE DARKNESS. THE AIRCRAFT WAS DAMAGED DURING A GEAR UP LANDING. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT AN ALTERNATOR FIELD WIRE HAD BECOME DISCONNECTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
EMERGENCY PROCEDURE..NOT PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
GEAR EXTENSION..NOT OBTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM,ELECTRIC WIRING..DISCONNECTED
Contributing Factors
IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LIGHT CONDITION..DARK NIGHT
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months