NTSB Identification: ATL82DA190
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 07, 1982 in LULA, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/07/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA A188B, registration: N731EG
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.DURING A SWATH RUN UNDER ELECTRICAL TRANSMISSION LINES, THE VERTICAL STABILIZER AND RUDDER CONTACTED THE WIRES AND SEPARATED FROM THE AIRCRAFT. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT, BUT WAS UNABLE TO CONTROL THE AIRCRAFT. HE THEN ATTEMPTED AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN A FIELD, BUT THE AIRCRAFT CONTACTED THE GROUND IN A SIDE SLIP. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD FLOWN UNDER THESE WIRES AT LEAST 25 TIMES WITHOUT CONTACTING THEM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
CLEARANCE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..WIRE,TRANSMISSION
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months