NTSB Identification: ATL82DA189
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, July 05, 1982 in GREENVILLE, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/05/1983
Aircraft: BALLOON WORKS FIREFLY 7, registration: N2236H
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.THE BALLON WITH THREE PERSONS ON BOARD DROPPED TOO LOW IN A TARGET HITTING CONTEST. THE PILOT THEN DECIDED HE COULD NOT CLIMB ABOVE WIRES SO HE VENTED THE BALLOON IN AN ATTEMPT TO LAND SHORT. THE BAG CONTACTED THE WIRES AND BURNED. THE PILOT STATED HE ENCOUNTERED A WIND SHEAR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
JUDGMENT..POOR..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..WIRE,TRANSMISSION
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months