NTSB Identification: ATL82DA188
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Thursday, July 01, 1982 in DODDSVILLE, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/01/1983
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164A, registration: N7397
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AT THE END OF A SWATH RUN, HE NOTICED THE SMELL OF BURNED OIL AND SAW SMOKE WHEN THE ENGINE BEGAN A HARD MISS. HE REPORTED THAT THESE OCCURRED WHEN THE NUMBER FIVE CYLINDER FAILED. HE MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A FLOODED RICE FIELD WHERE THE GEAR FAILED AND THE PLANE FLIPPED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ENGINE ASSEMBLY,CYLINDER..FAILURE,TOTAL
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..WET
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SOFT
Contributing Factors
LANDING GEAR,MAIN GEAR..OVERLOAD
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months