NTSB Identification: ATL82DA187
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, July 03, 1982 in SWAN QUARTER, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/03/1983
Aircraft: MOONEY M20J, registration: N1140M
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.THE PILOT LANDED WITH AN EFFECTIVE CROSSWIND COMPONENT OF ABOUT 10 KTS. HE STATED THAT AFTER HE RETRACTED THE FLAPS, THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO YAW TO THE LEFT. HE APPLIED RIGHT RUDDER AND STARTED TO GO AROUND, BUT SUBSEQUENTLY, THE LEFT WING IMPACTED 8-FOOT HIGH CORN. THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED YAWING TO THE LEFT AND THE GEAR COLLAPSED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
GROUND LOOP/SWERVE..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..CROSSWIND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..HIGH VEGETATION
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months