NTSB Identification: ATL82DA186
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 06, 1982 in STATESBORO, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/06/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA A188, registration: N3530Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT STATED THAT HE LANDED THE AIRCRAFT ON THE NUMBERS BUT WAS CLOSE TO THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. HE DELAYED APPLYING RIGHT RUDDER AND THE AIRCRAFT GROUND LOOPED. THE RIGHT LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE RIGHT WING WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
RUDDER..DELAYED..PILOT IN COMMAND
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
GROUND LOOP/SWERVE..UNCONTROLLED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LANDING GEAR,MAIN GEAR..OVERLOAD
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months