NTSB Identification: ATL82DA183
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, July 02, 1982 in LOUISVILLE, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/02/1983
Aircraft: BELL 47D1, registration: N929B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT WAS EN ROUTE TO HAVE A RADIO INSTALLED WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER. HE MADE AN AUTOROTATIVE LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD. WHEN THE HELICOPTER CONTACTED THE GROUND, THE MAIN ROTOR, TAIL ROTOR, TAIL BOOM, AND SKIDS WERE DAMAGED. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE THOUGHT THERE WAS SUFFICIENT FUEL TO COMPLETE THE FLIGHT, BUT THE HELICOPTER RAN OUT OF FUEL SHORT OF THE AIRPORT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AIRCRAFT PREFLIGHT..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
FLUID,FUEL..EXHAUSTION
FUEL SUPPLY..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months