NTSB Identification: ATL82DA179
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Monday, June 28, 1982 in HEADLAND, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/28/1983
Aircraft: BELL 47G-3B-1, registration: N12437
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.THE PILOT WAS POSITIONING THE AIRCRAFT FOR REFUELING WHEN THE MAIN ROTOR CONTACTED THE FUEL METER. THERE WAS SUBSTANTIALDAMAGE TO THE HELICOPTER AND MINOR INJURIES TO THE CHEMICAL LOADER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
CLEARANCE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Jun1982 | Index of months