NTSB Identification: ATL82DA178
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, June 25, 1982 in FT. MEADE, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/25/1983
Aircraft: BELLANCA 7ECA, registration: N4214Y
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE CARBURETOR HEAT OPERATED DURING AN ENGINE RUN-UP BEFORE TAKEOFF, AND THAT HE USED THE CARBURETOR HEAT DURING EACH LANDING. DURING A TOUCH-AND-GO, HE LIFTED OFF AT 65 KTS, BUT THE PLANE SETTLED AND WOULD NOT CLIMB OUT OF GROUND EFFECT. HE ABORTED THE TAKEOFF AND THE PLANE CONTINUED OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT SAID THAT HE INTENTIONALLY GROUND LOOPED THE PLANE TO AVOID OBSTRUCTIONS. DURING THE GROUND LOOP, THE LEFT MAIN GEAR ATTACHMENT U-BOLT FAILED AT AN OLD CRACK. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT A CARBURETOR HEAT CONTROL CLAMP WAS LOOSE AND ALLOWED THE CARBURETOR HEAT TO REMAIN "OFF." THE CABLE HAD BEEN RE-RIGGED ABOUT 71 TACH HRS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. ALSO, THE AIR INTAKE BOOT WAS IMPROPERLY POSITIONED AND ALLOWED UNFILTERED AIR TO ENTER THE CARBURETOR. THE TEMPERATURE AND DEW POINT WERE 81 AND 65 DEGREES FAHRENHEIT. ACCORDING TO ICING PROBABILITY CHARTS, A SERIOUS CARBURETOR ICING HAZARD WOULD HAVE OCCURRED AT LOW POWER SETTINGS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL SYSTEM,CARBURETOR..ICE
MAINTENANCE..INADEQUATE..OTHER MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS
Contributing Factors
LANDING GEAR,MAIN GEAR..CRACKED
Index for Jun1982 | Index of months