NTSB Identification: ATL82DA176
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, June 10, 1982 in PARSONS, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/10/1983
Aircraft: BENSEN B-8M, registration: N41BS
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT JUST PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN, A GUST OF WIND YAWED THE GYROCOPTER WHICH HE ATTEMPTED TO CONTROL WITH RUDDER AND INCREASED PROPELLER RPM. HE STATED THAT THE POWER INCREASE RESULTED IN A SHARP YAW TO THE LEFT AND A LOSS OF CONTROL. THE GYROCOPTER STRUCK THE GROUND AND TIPPED ON ITS LEFT SIDE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..CROSSWIND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..FOG
Contributing Factors
LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Jun1982 | Index of months