NTSB Identification: ATL82DA173
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, June 20, 1982 in PEEWEE VALLEY, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/20/1983
Aircraft: CAMERON BALLON 0-77, registration: N96CB
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor,1 Uninjured.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE TOOK OFF IN LIGHT TO MODERATE WIND CONDITIONS. DURING A 30 MINUTE FLIGHT, THE WIND VELOCITY INCREASED. THE PILOT SAID THAT HE BRIEFED HIS PASSENGER ON HOW TO POSITION HIMSELF TO AVOID INJURY IN THE EVENT OF A HARD LANDING. A SHALLOW APPROACH WAS MADE IN WINDS THAT WERE BLOWING AT 10 GUSTING 15 KNOTS. REPORTEDLY, THE PASSENGER WAS SEATED ON THE EDGE OF THE BASKET WITH ONE LEG OVER THE SIDE, AND DURING THE LANDING, HE SUFFERED A BROKEN LEG. ALSO, A GROUND CREWMAN SUFFERED A SHOULDER DISLOCATION WHEN THE BASKET REBOUNDED AND HE TRIED TO PROVIDE ASSISTANCE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
SUPERVISION..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
PASSENGER BRIEFING..NOT FOLLOWED..PASSENGER
Contributing Factors
IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..HIGH WIND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..GUSTS
Index for Jun1982 | Index of months