NTSB Identification: ATL82DA172
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, June 18, 1982 in NORTH MYRTLE BE, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/18/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 402C, registration: N69SC
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.THE PILOT MADE A VOR APPROACH TO RUNWAY 05, BUT WAS UNABLE TO SEE WELL ENOUGH AT THE MDA TO LAND. HE WAS INFORMED THAT OTHER AIRCRAFT HAD PREVIOUSLY LANDED ON RUNWAY 23 AND HAD REPORTED BETTER VISIBILITY. THE PILOT THEN REQUESTED AND WAS VECTORED FOR AN ILS APPROACH TO RUNWAY 23. THE PILOT RECALLED THAT DURING THE ILS APPROACH, THE WIND WAS REPORTED TO BE FROM 306 DEGREES AT 12 KNOTS. DURING THE LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN IN STANDING WATER AND VEERED RIGHT. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE PLANE SUBSEQUENTLY DEPARTED THE RUNWAY, RAN INTO DEEP WATER AND SOFT TERRAIN, AND THE NOSE GEAR HIT A VASI LIGHT AND FAILED. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHEN HE STEPPED OUT OF HIS AIRCRAFT, THE WATER WAS ANKLE DEEP BESIDE THE RUNWAY AND THE RAIN WAS COMING DOWN IN SHEETS. ANOTHER PILOT REPORTED VERTICAL WINDSHEAR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
WEATHER CONDITION..RAIN
AIRPORT FACILITIES,RUNWAY/LANDING AREA CONDITION..INADEQUATE
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..LOW CEILING
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..FOG
Index for Jun1982 | Index of months