NTSB Identification: ATL82DA157
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, June 06, 1982 in MONROEVILLE, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/06/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 150F, registration: N8780S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.AFTER MAKING A NORMAL LANDING TOUCHDOWN, THE NOSEWHEEL WAS HELD OFF UNTIL IT LOWERED NATURALLY. THE PILOT STATED THAT WHEN THE NOSEWHEEL TOUCHED DOWN, IT SEEMED THAT THE WHEEL WOULD NOT TURN. AT ABOUT THAT TIME, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE PROPELLER, COWLING, AND LEFT WINGTIP WERE DAMAGED. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE LEFT NOSE WHEEL AXLE NUT WAS MISSING AND THE AXLE HAD FAILED. THE NOSEWHEEL HAD COME LOOSE ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE NOSE GEAR FORK AND WAS COCKED TO THE LEFT. THERE WAS NO RECENT MAINTENANCE PERFORMED ON THE NOSE GEAR. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED WHILE THE PLANE WAS BEING FERRIED TO HAVE AN ANNUAL INSPECTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LANDING GEAR,AXLE..FAILURE,TOTAL
LANDING GEAR,WHEEL..BINDING(MECHANICAL)
Contributing Factors
LANDING GEAR,NOSE GEAR..OVERLOAD
Index for Jun1982 | Index of months