NTSB Identification: ATL82DA148
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, May 30, 1982 in WILLIAMSTON, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/30/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22-150, registration: N1615P
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE CRUISING AT 11,000 FT THE ENGINE STARTED MISSING AND LOSING POWER. AFTER REPEATED ATTEMPTS TO RESTORE POWER THE PILOT LANDED IN A FIELD. DURING ROLL OUT THE NOSE WHEEL BECAME LODGED IN SOFT SAND AND THE AIRCRAFT TURNED OVER. ENGINE EXAMINATION REVEALED NO COMPRESSION IN THE NUMBER 1 CYLINDER DUE TO VALVE SEPARATION. THE VALVE STEM WAS "SEIZED" IN THE VALVE GUIDE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ENGINE ASSEMBLY,VALVE,INTAKE..SEPARATION
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SOFT
Index for May1982 | Index of months