NTSB Identification: ATL82DA141
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, May 23, 1982 in PETTIBOIS ISLAN, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/23/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 170A, registration: N9196A
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE PILOT STATED THAT HE LANDED SAFELY ON AN ISLAND AFTER NOTICING THAT THE ENGINE COWLING STARTED TO WORK LOOSE. HE SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED THE PROBLEM BUT NOSED OVER ON THE SANDY SURFACE DURING TAKEOFF.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
UNSUITABLE TERRAIN OR TAKEOFF/LANDING/TAXI AREA..SELECTED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SAND BAR
Index for May1982 | Index of months