NTSB Identification: ATL82DA128
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, May 09, 1982 in GREENSBORO, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA A150L, registration: N5938J
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.WHILE LANDING THE PILOT REPORTED HIS MISJUDGEMENT CAUSED HIM TO UNDERSHOOT AND TOUCHDOWN SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT STATED HE TOUCHED DOWN HARD ON THE LEFT MAIN GEAR AND SUGGESTED THAT THE NOSE GEAR FAILED TO THE RIGHT, POSSIBLY PRIOR TO CONTACT WITH A PLOWED FURROW.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DISTANCE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
ALTITUDE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
LEVEL OFF..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LANDING GEAR,NOSE GEAR..OVERLOAD
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..DITCH
Index for May1982 | Index of months