NTSB Identification: ATL82DA122
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Monday, May 03, 1982 in GREENWOOD, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/03/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-25-235, registration: N8617L
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT SMELLED AN ODOR SIMILAR TO BURNING RUBBER FOLLOWED BY A LOSS OF OIL PRESSURE. DURING THE ATTEMPTED FORCED LANDING THE RIGHT WING CONTACTED A FENCE CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE LOGBOOK REFLECTED INSTALLATION OF NEW PISTONS, VALVES, OIL PUMP, CAMSHAFT, ETC., BUT DID NOT STATE NEW CONNECTING RODS WERE INSTALLED DURING OR SINCE THE LAST OVERHAUL. THE NUMBER FOUR CONNECTING ROD WAS FOUND SEPARATED AT ABOUT THE SHANK MIDPOINT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ENGINE ASSEMBLY,CONNECTING ROD..FAILURE,TOTAL
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..FENCE
Index for May1982 | Index of months