NTSB Identification: ANC82DAG48
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, August 22, 1982 in NERA KENAI, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/22/1983
Aircraft: MAULE M-5, registration: N369X
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Uninjured.THE PASSENGER WAS STRUCK BY THE PROPELLER WHILE HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO ASSIST IN BEACHING THE FLOAT PLANE. THE PILOT STATED THAT AS HE BEACHED THE AIRCRAFT AND WAS SHUTTING DOWN THE ENGINE, THE PASSENGER (CONTRARY TO REPEATED INSTRUCTIONS) EXITED THE CABIN. REPORTEDLY, THE PASSENGER THEN RAN FORWARD ON THE FLOAT AND INTO THE PROPELLER THAT WAS STILL COASTING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
SUPERVISION..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
SAFETY ADVISORY..NOT FOLLOWED..PASSENGER
Index for Aug1982 | Index of months