NTSB Identification: ANC82DAG45
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, August 16, 1982 in EAGLE RIVER, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/16/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-38-112, registration: N2409P
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.DURING A LOCAL FLIGHT, THE PILOT ELECTED TO FLY INTO THE MOUTH OF PETER'S CREEK VALLEY TO LOOK AT A FRIEND'S CABIN. HE STATED THAT AFTER HE FLEW OVER THE CABIN AT ABOUT 1500 FT MSL, HE "INITIATED POWER AND A 180 DEG TURN." HE STATED THAT ON APPLICATION OF FULL POWER, THE ENGINE DID NOT RESPOND IN ANY WAY. ANTICIPATING A CARBURETOR ICE PROBLEM, HE APPLIED CARBURETOR HEAT. HE STATED THERE WAS NO CHANGE IN POWER AFTER THIS STEP, SO HE ELECTED TO EXCHANGE ALTITUDE FOR AIRSPEED TO AGAIN INITIATE A 180 DEG TURN OUT OF THE VALLEY. ALSO, HE STATED POWER WAS CONSISTENTLY DECREASING ALONG WITH A SAFE AREA TO MAKE A TURN. SUBSEQUENTLY, HE ELECTED TO LAND IN THE BEST AREA AVAILABLE WHICH WAS A FAIRLY FLAT KNOLL ON THE SIDE OF THE VALLEY. DURING TOUCHDOWN, THE PLANE IMPACTED IN A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE AT AN ELEVATION OF ABOUT 2000 FT. NO PREIMPACT MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE WAS IDENTIFIED. THE TEMP & DEW POINT WERE 45 & 35 DEG. ICING PROBABILITY CHARTS INDICATED SERIOUS CARB ICING COULD OCCUR AT OR BELOW CRUISE POWER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
CARBURETOR HEAT..IMPROPER USE OF..PILOT IN COMMAND
FUEL SYSTEM,CARBURETOR..ICE
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..MOUNTAINOUS/HILLY
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION
Contributing Factors
IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS
Contributing Factors
Index for Aug1982 | Index of months