NTSB Identification: ANC82DAG41
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, August 16, 1982 in ANCHORAGE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/16/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 336, registration: N3849W
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE AIRCRAFT WAS EQUIPPED WITH A STOL KIT. THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING A LANDING, THE PLANE TOUCHED DOWN AT ABOUT 80 MPH AND VEERED SLIGHTLY LEFT WHEN HE REDUCED POWER. HE COMPENSATED WITH RIGHT RUDDER AND THE RIGHT MAIN WHEEL LIFTED OFF THE SURFACE. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE MUST HAVE INADVERTENTLY APPLIED THE BRAKES AND COMPOUNDED THE SITUATION. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE PLANE VEER OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH TWO PARKED AIRCRAFT, A CESSNA 206, N29289 AND A PIPER PA-34, N3023Q. THE PILOT WEIGHED 255 LBS AND WORE SIZE 15 SHOES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
RUDDER..IMPROPER USE OF..PILOT IN COMMAND
BRAKES(NORMAL)..IMPROPER USE OF..PILOT IN COMMAND
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..AIRCRAFT PARKED/STANDING
Index for Aug1982 | Index of months