NTSB Identification: ANC82DAG39
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 03, 1982 in RUSH LAKE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/03/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 180, registration: N3125C
Injuries: 3 Minor.THE FLOAT-EQUIPPED ACFT FAILED TO CLEAR RISING TERRAIN AFTER TAKING OFF FROM RUSH LAKE. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE ENGINEWAS DEVELOPING FULL POWER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
CLEARANCE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..RISING
Index for Aug1982 | Index of months