NTSB Identification: ANC82DAG37
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 15, 1982 in NEAR TYONEK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/15/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-150, registration: N7781D
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.PILOT LANDED ON A GLACIER AND NOSED OVER. AIRCRAFT OCCUPANTS WERE RESCUED AFTER BEING SIGHTED BY A COMMERCIAL CARRIER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
UNSUITABLE TERRAIN OR TAKEOFF/LANDING/TAXI AREA..SELECTED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..MOUNTAINOUS/HILLY
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SNOW COVERED
Index for Jun1982 | Index of months