NTSB Identification: ANC82DAG36
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, June 19, 1982 in SETTLERS BAY, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/19/1983
Aircraft: TAYLORCRAFT BC-12D, registration: N96401
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.WHILE ON A CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT FROM WASILLA TO KING LAKE THE PILOT DECIDED TO DO SOME TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS AT SETTLERS BAY. THE PILOT STATED THAT ON HIS THIRD LANDING THE LEFT BRAKE LOCKED AND THE AIRCRAFT SWERVED OFF THE RUNWAY INTO A DITCH NOSING OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LANDING GEAR,NORMAL BRAKE SYSTEM..LOCKED
Contributing Factors
TOUCH-AND-GO..PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
GROUND LOOP/SWERVE..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..DITCH
Index for Jun1982 | Index of months