NTSB Identification: ANC82DAG35
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, July 12, 1982 in WASILLA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/12/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-140, registration: N9891W
Injuries: 1 Minor.PILOT HAD OPPORTUNITY TO REFUEL AND DID NOT. ON ONE FLIGHT BEFORE ACCIDENT HE SUCCESSFULLY MADE A FORCED LANDING DUE TO FUEL STARVATION. HE FIGURED HE HAD ENOUGH FUEL FOR ONE MORE FLIGHT. DURING THIS FLIGHT ENGINE QUIT AND THE PILOT LANDED IN A DITCH ALONGSIDE A HIGHWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS..INACCURATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
FLUID,FUEL..EXHAUSTION
FUEL SUPPLY..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
REFUELING..NOT PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
BECAME LOST/DISORIENTED..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..DITCH
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months