NTSB Identification: ANC82DAG34
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, July 09, 1982 in NINILCHIK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/09/1983
Aircraft: JUNIOR ACE D, registration: N8537P
Injuries: 1 Minor.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHILE HE WAS MANEUVERING TO LAND, THE RIGHT RUDDER PEDAL BECAME LOCKED IN THE"FULL UP POSITION." THIS CAUSED THE AIRCRAFT TO MOVE THROUGH THE AIR IN UNCOORDINATED FLIGHT. THE PILOT APPLIED FULL POWER AND BANKED THE AIRCRAFT TO THE RIGHT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN APPROACHING LARGE TREES WHILE IN A YAW. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS CLOSE TO A STALL AND HE DID NOT BELIEVE HE COULD CLEAR THE TREES. SO HE REDUCED THE POWER AND CRASH LANDED IN AN AREA OF BRUSH AND TREES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FLT CONTROL SYST,RUDDER CONTROL..JAMMED
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months